UniPostudio
Compare

Best social media schedulers for small businesses (2026)

There is no single best social media scheduler for every small business. The right one depends on how many channels you run, how many people post, and whether you need an inbox, approvals or deep analytics.

A plain disclosure: this list is published by UniPostudio, and UniPostudio is one of the eight entries. We have organised it by what each tool is best for rather than ranking ourselves first, and every competitor price comes from that company’s official page.

Summary

Eight schedulers at a glance (as of 20 October 2026)
ToolStarts atFree plan / trialBest for
UniPostudio€9 / $9 a month30-day trialMany channels, inbox and AI replies at a flat price
Buffer$5 per channel a monthFree plan; 14-day trialA few channels, simple scheduling
Metricool€16 a month billed annuallyFree planAnalytics and competitor tracking
Publer$5 a month for 1 accountFree planLowest cost for one or two accounts
SocialPilot$17 a month billed annually14-day trialAgencies with many accounts
Later$18.75 a month billed yearly14-day trialInstagram and TikTok visual planning
Hootsuite$99 per user a month billed annually14-day trialSocial listening
Sprout Social$79 per seat a month billed annually30-day trialEnterprise reporting

UniPostudio: best for many channels and one inbox

Classic is €9 or $9 a month for one brand on all 10 channels with 3 seats; posts unlimited except on X. The inbox gathers comments, DMs, WhatsApp and Google reviews, with AI drafts disclosed as AI when sent automatically. Occasion posters for Europe, the Gulf and India; 34 interface languages. Watch-outs: no free plan, launched in 2026, no social listening, LinkedIn personal profiles only for now. See features and pricing.

Buffer: best for a few channels

Free for up to 3 channels, 10 scheduled posts per channel and 1 user; Essentials $5 per channel a month, Team $10. Simple, with an inbox and AI assistant on all plans. Watch-outs: cost rises with each channel; approvals only on Team. Compare.

Metricool: best for analytics

Free for 1 brand and 20 posts a month; Starter from €16 a month billed annually for up to 5 brands, with unlimited analytics history and competitor analysis. Watch-outs: LinkedIn and X aren’t on the free plan; approvals and client management come with Advanced, from €43 a month billed annually. Compare.

Publer: best for the lowest entry price

Free plan for 3 accounts (X excluded) and 1 user; Professional from $5 a month for one account, Business from $10. Many post types. Watch-outs: the price grows per account; check their pricing page for extra accounts. Compare.

SocialPilot: best for agencies with many accounts

From $17 a month billed annually for 5 accounts and 1 user, up to 40 accounts on Ultimate. Client approvals and white-label reports from Premium. Watch-outs: no inbox on Essentials; no free plan. Compare.

Later: best for Instagram and TikTok

From $18.75 a month billed yearly for one social set of 8 profiles. Visual planning, link in bio, UGC collection. Watch-outs: Starter allows 30 posts per profile and 1 user; inbox and approvals start on Growth. Compare.

Hootsuite: best for social listening

From $99 per user a month billed annually, with AI writing, inbox, listening and competitor monitoring. Watch-outs: per-user cost adds up quickly for small teams; approvals on Advanced. Compare or see Hootsuite alternatives.

Sprout Social: best for enterprise reporting

Essentials from $79 per seat a month billed annually ($99 monthly) with 5 profiles; 30-day trial. Strong reporting, inbox and review management from Standard. Watch-outs: listening and premium analytics are paid add-ons. Compare.

How we chose

  • Tools a small business can sign up for on its own, with public prices.
  • Starting price and how it grows: per user, channel, account or brand.
  • Free plan or trial, inbox and approvals at entry level.
  • Prices checked on official pages on 20 October 2026. Where we couldn’t verify a detail, we left it out.
  • UniPostudio wrote this list and is one of the entries. Judge it by the same criteria as the others.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best free social media scheduler for a small business?

Buffer, Metricool and Publer have free plans. Buffer allows 3 channels, Metricool 1 brand with 20 posts a month, Publer 3 accounts excluding X.

Which scheduler is cheapest for a small team?

It depends on how the price grows. Per-user tools such as Hootsuite and Sprout Social cost more as people join; UniPostudio includes 3 seats on Classic at €9 a month.

Do I need a scheduler with an inbox?

If customers message or comment often, yes: answering from one place saves switching apps. Check which plan includes it; on some tools it starts on a higher tier.

Is UniPostudio’s ranking here neutral?

We make UniPostudio, so read this list with that in mind. That is why it is organised by best use rather than ranked, and why each tool’s watch-outs, including ours, are listed.

Which tools support Google Business Profile posts?

UniPostudio publishes updates, offers and events to Google Business Profile. For the others, check their site.

Sources

Competitor prices and features as of 20 October 2026, from their official pages. Prices change; check their site before you decide.

Related pages

Try UniPostudio on your own channels

30 days free, no card. Connect your channels, schedule a week of posts and see whether it fits before you pay.